7.5/10
25

To End a War (2017)

Since September 2012 the Government and FARC have held Peace Talks in Cuba. With unprecedented access to both political leaders, President Juan Manuel Santos and FARC Chief Commander ... See full summary »

Director:

Marc Silver

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Fight (2020)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

An inside look at the legal battles that lawyers for the American Civil Liberties Union are facing during the Trump administration.

Directors: Eli B. Despres, Josh Kriegman, and 1 more credit »
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A look at how climate change affects our environment and what society can do to prevent the demise of endangered species, ecosystems and native communities across the planet.

Director: Fisher Stevens
Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Ki-moon Ban, Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

When the situation at her idyllic Palos Verdes home turns volatile, young Medina attempts to surf her way to happiness.

Directors: Brendan Malloy, Emmett Malloy
Stars: Maika Monroe, Cody Fern, Jennifer Garner
Cartero (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Hernán, a young man full of hopes and dreams, gets a job at the Central Post Office. There, a colleague teaches him the code of conduct but reality will force him to break the rules.

Director: Emiliano Serra
Stars: Edda Bustamante, Germán Da Silva, Iván Masliah
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A city in Sète. A bourgeois family in a house in the middle of nowhere clashes with slum-dwellers residing in the projects. A mother and her daughter. Two childhood friends. A disappearance... See full summary »

Director: Thierry Klifa
Stars: Catherine Deneuve, Diane Kruger, Nekfeu
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Black Friday, the day after Thanksgiving November 2012, four boys in a red SUV pull into a gas station after spending time at the mall buying sneakers and talking to girls. With music ... See full summary »

Director: Marc Silver
Stars: Lucia McBath, Ron Davis, Michael David Dunn
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In the immense Chinese city of Chonging, the last old quarter is about to disappear.

Director: Hendrick Dusollier
Biutiful (2010)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

This is the story of Uxbal, a man living in this world, but able to see his death, which guides his every move.

Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Stars: Javier Bardem, Maricel Álvarez, Hanaa Bouchaib
Babel I (2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Tragedy strikes a married couple on vacation in the Moroccan desert, touching off an interlocking story involving four different families.

Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Stars: Brad Pitt, Cate Blanchett, Gael García Bernal
21 Grams (2003)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A freak accident brings together a critically ill mathematician, a grieving mother, and a born-again ex-con.

Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Stars: Sean Penn, Benicio Del Toro, Naomi Watts
Wild Tales (2014)
Comedy | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Six short stories that explore the extremities of human behavior involving people in distress.

Director: Damián Szifron
Stars: Darío Grandinetti, María Marull, Mónica Villa
BIOS (2020)
Drama | Sci-Fi

On a post-apocalyptic earth, a robot, built to protect the life of his creator's beloved dog, learns about life, love, friendship and what it means to be human.

Director: Miguel Sapochnik
Stars: Tom Hanks, Skeet Ulrich, Caleb Landry Jones
Edit

Storyline

Since September 2012 the Government and FARC have held Peace Talks in Cuba. With unprecedented access to both political leaders, President Juan Manuel Santos and FARC Chief Commander Timochenko, this intimate, observational documentary film goes behind the scenes during this profound moment in Colombia's history. This could be the last real chance for peace in Colombia after many past failed attempts. The right-wing Centro Democrático political party led by former President Alvaro Uribe is swaying public opinion to veto peace. The film is set within the most pivotal and tense stages of the peace process, investigating the issue of justice and the disarmament of 6000 insurgents. 'To End a War' explores what it takes both strategically and spiritually for a nation of 50 million to move from hatred to forgiveness, from war to peace. Written by To End a War

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA | Colombia

Language:

Spanish | English

Release Date:

10 March 2017 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

El fin de la guerra See more »

Filming Locations:

Cuba See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed