Coming Soon

Releases May 8, 2020
During World War II, a US Navy skipper must lead an Allied convoy being stalked by Nazi U-boat wolf packs.

Director:

Aaron Schneider

Writers:

C.S. Forester (novel), Tom Hanks (screenplay)
Popularity
3,091 ( 839)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 7 August 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Pop (2020)
Short | Drama

Pop follows a young boy, Jack, as he explores his own identity by befriending the recently released ex-convict, Pop. The pair bond, but Pop's past and his inability to control his emotions threaten to put Jack in danger.

Director: Laura Roe
Stars: Stephen Graham, Keeley Forsyth, Ash Palmisciano
Director: Ian Lysaght
Stars: Andrew Schofield, Stephen Graham, Stephen Marcus
Action | Adventure | Drama

A devolved heroin addict is provoked by a documentary filmmaker to leave his dark existence to reconstruct with her the events that led up to his father's disappearance twenty years ago. their dreams.

Director: Fernando Lebrija
Stars: Alejandro Edda, Manuel Garcia-Rulfo
Director: Carlos Saura
Stars: Ana de la Reguera, Manuel Garcia-Rulfo, Enrique Arce
Drama | Western

A Texan traveling across the wild West bringing the news of the world to local townspeople, agrees to help rescue a young girl who was kidnapped.

Director: Paul Greengrass
Stars: Tom Hanks, Chukwudi Iwuji, Stephanie Hill
BIOS (2020)
Drama | Sci-Fi

On a post-apocalyptic earth, a robot, built to protect the life of his dying creator's beloved dog, learns about life, love, friendship and what it means to be human.

Director: Miguel Sapochnik
Stars: Tom Hanks, Caleb Landry Jones, Samira Wiley
Drama

A mild-mannered Chicago professor becomes America's first ambassador to Hitler's Germany just before the Nazis began to assert an iron grip across Europe.

Director: Joe Wright
Stars: Tom Hanks
Comedy | Drama

A cranky retired man strikes up an unlikely friendship with his boisterous new neighbors. A remake of the 2015 Swedish film.

Stars: Tom Hanks
Biography | Drama | Music

A look at the life of the legendary rock and roll star, Elvis Presley.

Director: Baz Luhrmann
Stars: Tom Hanks, Rufus Sewell, Austin Butler
Code 404 (TV Series 2020)
Comedy

A British detective killed in action is brought back to life using experimental Artificial Intelligence.

Stars: Richard Gadd, Stephen Graham, Michelle Greenidge
Drama

During World War I, a group of women who are left behind in an English farming community become romantically involved with several German prisoners of war.

Director: Jon Amiel
Stars: Rose Leslie, Stephen Graham, Anna Friel
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Tom Hanks ... Commander Ernest Krause
Elisabeth Shue
Stephen Graham
Karl Glusman
Manuel Garcia-Rulfo
Lee Norris
Tom Brittney
Rob Morgan
Maximilian Osinski ... Eagle
Devin Druid ... Wallace
Grayson Russell ... Signalman #1
Michael Benz ... Lt. Carling
Craig Tate ... Pitts
Alex Kramer
Dave Davis
Edit

Storyline

During World War II, a US Navy skipper must lead an Allied convoy being stalked by Nazi U-boat wolf packs.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | War

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

8 May 2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Greyhound See more »

Filming Locations:

Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$50,300,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Based on the book, "The Good Shepherd,"by C.S. Forester. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed