8.0/10
95
0 user 5 critic

Bending the Arc (2017)

The extraordinary doctors and activists whose work 30 years ago to save lives in a rural Haitian village grew into a global battle in the halls of power for the right to health for all.

Directors:

Kief Davidson, Pedro Kos
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Runner (TV Series 2016)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

In this reality show, one chosen "runner" has 30 days to make it across the United States unnoticed, while teams of "chasers" follow their trail. People at home are able to provide tips and information to the "chasers" for cash rewards.

Stars: Kaj Larsen, Matthew Patrick, Brandon Blackwell
Open Heart (2013)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Eight Rwandan children leave their families behind to embark on a life-or-death journey seeking high-risk heart surgery in Sudan. Their hearts ravaged by a treatable disease from childhood ... See full summary »

Director: Kief Davidson
Incorporated (2016–2017)
Crime | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A man attempts to thwart a giant corporation that seems to have unlimited power.

Stars: Sean Teale, Allison Miller, Eddie Ramos
Reporter (2009)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Journalist Nicholas Kristof travels to the Democratic Republic of Congo to investigate the growing humanitarian crisis.

Director: Eric Daniel Metzgar
Stars: Eric Daniel Metzgar, Nicholas Kristof, Samantha Power
Speakeasy (2002)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

The story is about a man, Bruce Hickman, and his relationship with another man, Frank, the thing that they have in common is the relation with a deaf person. With this relation the ... See full summary »

Director: Brendan Murphy
Stars: David Strathairn, Nicky Katt, Stacy Edwards
Stars: Shawn Vance, Daril Fannin, Louise Bond
The Leisure Class (TV Movie 2015)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

William is a debonair Englishman celebrating his upcoming marriage to Fiona, the beautiful daughter of a United States senator and renowned East Coast family. Yet William is a con man with ... See full summary »

Director: Jason Mann
Stars: Ed Weeks, Tom Bell, Bridget Regan
Project Greenlight (2001–2015)
Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The second season of Matt Damon and Ben Affleck's movie making reality series goes a different route when it's two professionals realizing their vision on screen instead of just one: writer and director.

Stars: Chris Moore, Jeff Balis, Ben Affleck
Drama

A drama about the global water crisis.

Director: Elliott Lester
More Time with Family (TV Movie 2014)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A husband and father decides to change careers in order to spend more time with his family.

Director: James Burrows
Stars: Alyson Hannigan, Joe Pantoliano, Taylor John Smith
All Grown Up (TV Movie 2003)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Stars: Susan Boyajian, Laura Bell Bundy, Alexander Chaplin
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Markus Muntean, Adi Rosenblum
Stars: Lukas Korherr, Sophie Lagemann
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Paul Farmer Paul Farmer ... Himself
Ophelia Dahl Ophelia Dahl ... Herself
Jim Yong Kim Jim Yong Kim ... Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jaime Bayona Jaime Bayona ... Himself
Catherine Betrand-Farmer Catherine Betrand-Farmer ... Herself
Agnes Binagwaho Agnes Binagwaho ... Herself
Cesar Bonilla Cesar Bonilla ... Himself
Rosa Celi Rosa Celi ... Herself
Heureuse Charles Heureuse Charles ... Herself
Marcella Davies Marcella Davies ... Herself
Peter Drobac Peter Drobac ... Himself
Jean Gabriel 'Ti Jean' Fils Jean Gabriel 'Ti Jean' Fils ... Himself
Julia Gutiérrez Quispe Julia Gutiérrez Quispe ... Herself
Yverose Jean Yverose Jean ... Herself
Thomas Kim Thomas Kim ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

The epic story of the global health movement is seen through the intimate narrative of Dr. Paul Farmer, Dr. Jim Yong Kim, and other courageous doctors and patients who led the fight, against seemingly insurmountable obstacles, to bring medical care to the poorest people and most neglected regions around the world.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A Friendship That Changed the World

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

6 October 2017 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Bending the Arc See more »

Filming Locations:

USA See more »

Edit

Box Office

Opening Weekend USA:

$3,160, 8 October 2017

Gross USA:

$21,907

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$36,586
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1 / (high definition)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed