The House That Ed Built (2019)

A loose telling of filmmaker Ed Wood during his troubled final days, as he faces his faded career, alcoholism, and his own mortality.

Director:

Shane Schoeppner

Writer:

Shane Schoeppner (screenplay)

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Shane Schoeppner Shane Schoeppner ... Ed Wood
Olivia Benavides Olivia Benavides ... Loretta King
Scott Bray Scott Bray ... Béla Lugosi
H.E. Mermelstein H.E. Mermelstein ... Kathy Wood
Susan A. Denbow ... Dolores Fuller
Sabra Maddock-Jardine ... Maila Nurmi / Vampira (as Sabra Jardine)
Tony Rugolo Tony Rugolo ... Evans the Landlord
Edit

Storyline

A loose telling of filmmaker Ed Wood during his troubled final days, as he faces his faded career, alcoholism, and his own mortality.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A Star Is Reborn See more »


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Trailer

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

18 March 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

We Are Ed Wood See more »

Filming Locations:

Los Angeles, California, USA See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$1,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Whenever possible, actual locations from Ed Wood's life were shot as exteriors, including the Gold Diggers bar, the alley where Quality Studios was located, Ed and Kathy's Hollywood apartment building, and Peter Coe's North Hollywood apartment building. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more »

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed