Each episode is an independent fiction and its screenplay is built around the constraints of classical theatre, where the director is required to develop his characters in a predefined and perfectly confined outdoor or interior space.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1984   1983   1982  

Photos

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Jean-François Stévenin Jean-François Stévenin ...  Jacques / ... 2 episodes, 1983-1984
Michel Delahaye ...  M. Green 2 episodes, 1982-1983
Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Charlotte is single. She tries to write erotic books to survive without her mind being in the least absorbed by eroticism or desire.

Director: Chantal Akerman
Stars: Sylvie Testud, Aurore Clément, Jean-Pierre Marielle
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The stories of Jewish immigrants in New York City are told with characteristic humor.

Director: Chantal Akerman
Stars: Mark Amitin, Eszter Balint, Kirk Baltz
Documentary | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

This is a making of a musical, with Chantal Ackerman behind and in front of the camera.It is mostly a collection of clips, talks, directions, lectures..... with the camera capturing the whole adventure.

Director: Chantal Akerman
Stars: Aischa Bentebouche, Katherine Best, François Beukelaers
Night and Day (1991)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Jack and Julie live in a bare flat in Paris. At night, Jack drives a taxi while Julie wanders around the city, and in the day they make love. One day Julie meets Joseph, the daytime driver ... See full summary »

Director: Chantal Akerman
Stars: Guilaine Londez, Thomas Langmann, François Négret
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Contre l'Oubli (Against Oblivion) is a compilation of 30 French filmmakers, Alain Resnais and Jean Luc Godard among them, who use film to make a plea on behalf of a political prisoner. Jean... See full summary »

Directors: Chantal Akerman, René Allio, and 29 more credits »
Stars: Paul Amar, Robert Badinter, Guy Bedos
Je Tu Il Elle (1974)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

'Je' is a girl voluntarily lock up in a room. 'Tu' is the script. 'Il' is a lorry driver. 'Elle' is the girlfriend.

Director: Chantal Akerman
Stars: Chantal Akerman, Niels Arestrup, Claire Wauthion
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Anna, a detached and diffident director, arrives in Germany to show her latest film; she checks into a hotel, invites a stranger to her bed, and abruptly tells him to leave. He asks her to ... See full summary »

Director: Chantal Akerman
Stars: Aurore Clément, Helmut Griem, Magali Noël
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A psychoanalyst in NYC exchanges apartment with a woman in Paris. When his patients show up, they talk to her and then pay. He returns early to NYC and becomes a patient.

Director: Chantal Akerman
Stars: Juliette Binoche, William Hurt, Stephanie Buttle
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Employees and clients of a commercial gallery only live for love; they dream it, proclaim it, sing it and dance it. Experience the encounters, reunions, passions and disappointments of a malicious chorus of girls and a group of idle boys.

Director: Chantal Akerman
Stars: Lio, Pascale Salkin, Delphine Seyrig
On Tour with Pina Bausch (TV Movie 1983)
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Chantal Akerman followed famous Choreographer Pina Bausch and her company of dancers, The Tanzteater Wuppertal, for five weeks while they were on tour in Germany, Italy and France. Her ... See full summary »

Director: Chantal Akerman
Stars: Pina Bausch, Chantal Akerman
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

What constitutes a deadly sin today? Seven of the world's best-known women directors produce their own version of celluloid sin in this omnibus film.

Directors: Chantal Akerman, Maxi Cohen, and 5 more credits »
Stars: Michael Dick, Evelyne Didi, Luis Guzmán
Letters Home (TV Movie 1986)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Director: Chantal Akerman
Stars: Coralie Seyrig, Delphine Seyrig
Edit

Storyline

Each episode is an independent fiction and its screenplay is built around the constraints of classical theatre, where the director is required to develop his characters in a predefined and perfectly confined outdoor or interior space.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site [France]

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

2 April 1982 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

La télévision de chambre See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed