7.8/10
148
0 user 1 critic

Uncle (2019)

Onkel (original title)
Kris, living with her uncle since her teenage years, is starting to second guess her current life, at her disabled uncles farm. As love crosses her path, a possible life changing question emerges.

Director:

Frelle Petersen

Writer:

Frelle Petersen
Reviews
6 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Hundeliv (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Realizing that her unknown biological father is probably alive, Sofia leaves behind a degrading and humiliating life and embarks on a journey with her naive half-sister Olivia, both girls ... See full summary »

Director: Frelle Petersen
Stars: Julie Brochorst Andersen, Simone Lykke, Alexandre Willaume
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A photographer struggles to balance life in war zones with being the father of four.

Director: Boris B. Bertram
Stars: Marie Bitsch-Larsen, Elias Sekjær Grarup, Jan Grarup
Daniel (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The story of Danish photographer Daniel Rye, who was captured by ISIS in Syria in 2013 and held hostage for 398 days.

Directors: Niels Arden Oplev, Anders W. Berthelsen
Stars: Esben Smed, Toby Kebbell, Mikkel Aarestrup
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Follows a precocious, eleven-year-old Allan, who tries desperately to keep his dysfunctional, rural family together during the social upheavals of the early seventies. Allan reveres his ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Schønau Fog
Stars: Jannik Lorenzen, Jesper Asholt, Julie Kolbeck
Collision (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

When an engineers daughter is taken from him, he stops at nothing to reunite them.

Director: Mehdi Avaz
Stars: Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Cecilie Stenspil, Karla Avaz
Resin (2019)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

The dangerous paranoia lurking beneath the seemingly idyllic existence of a family of hermits living on a remote island begins to come to the fore when their daughter starts to question her parents' worldview.

Director: Daniel Borgman
Stars: Peter Plaugborg, Sofie Gråbøl, Vivelill Søgaard Holm
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

We follow Max, who in the midst of an existential crisis and looking to solve a cold case checks into the clandestine Hotel Aurora. A unique secretive facility that specializes in elaborate assisted suicide fantasies. His investigation uncovers a disturbing truth that forces Max to question the very nature of life, death and his own perception of reality.

Director: Jonas Alexander Arnby
Stars: Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Kate Ashfield, Tuva Novotny
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

As winter approaches in rural 1850s Denmark, an old farmer (Jens) and his family face starvation. With the harsh circumstances and the prospect of yet another tough winter, Jens agrees to ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Noer
Stars: Jesper Christensen, Clara Rosager, Magnus Krepper
Nevia (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Nunzia De Stefano
Stars: Virginia Apicella, Pietra Montecorvino, Rosy Franzese
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Denmark, April 9th, 1940. Danish industrialist (portrayed by Jesper Christensen of James Bond fame) , cooperates and profits from the German occupation of Denmark. While his family finds themselves on opposite sides of the conflict.

Director: Anders Refn
Stars: Jesper Christensen, Bodil Jørgensen, Mads Reuther
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An off duty police begins to suspect a local man for having had an affair with his recently dead wife. Gradually his obsession for finding out the truth accumulates and inevitably begins to endanger himself and his loved ones.

Director: Hlynur Palmason
Stars: Ingvar Sigurdsson, Ída Mekkín Hlynsdóttir, Hilmir Snær Guðnason
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

An English literature student living in 1960s Hong Kong finds himself caught in a love triangle with the woman he is tutoring and her mother.

Director: Yonfan
Stars: Sylvia Chang, Wei Zhao, Hsiao-chuan Chang
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jette Søndergaard ... Kris
Peter Hansen Tygesen Peter Hansen Tygesen ... Onkel
Ole Caspersen Ole Caspersen ... Johannes
Tue Frisk Petersen Tue Frisk Petersen ... Mike
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Christian Tychsen Christian Tychsen ... Nabo
Edit

Storyline

Kris lives with her partly disabled uncle in rural Denmark and together they run a derelict farm. In their quirky yet loving relationship, built upon daily routines, words aren't necessary. Kris is the dominant workhorse and she has taken on a motherly and overprotecting role towards her uncle. When Kris saves a calf under a complicated birth, her interest in the veterinary field is reawakened. She develops a friendship with the chatty veterinarian Johannes and slowly experiences life outside the farm. As love crosses her path, a possible life-changing question emerges. Written by Danish Film Institute

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Denmark

Language:

Danish

Release Date:

14 November 2019 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

Uncle See more »

Filming Locations:

Southern Jutland, Denmark See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

88miles See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The farm where the story takes place belongs to Peter Hansen Tygesen. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed